Wirestrike Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter BB+239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55886

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1965
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+239
MSN: 8189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,2 km E of Jever AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dropped suddenly after take-off, cut through power cables and crashed into pasture near Schortens. Hptm Günter Lorentz (35) did not eject and killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 25 February 1965, p2/26 February 1965, p6
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/bb239.htm