Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 37+87,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55911

Date:Monday 6 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+87
MSN: 4568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lastrup -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during interception exercise while flying low; Major J. Sauer and Hptm U. Scholz ejected and were injured.

Sources:

JG71
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1977.htm