Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150F N8742S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5594

Date:Sunday 4 August 1968
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Home Airmotive
Registration: N8742S
MSN: 15062042
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lombard, IL
Destination airport:Sheboygan, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
North Central flight 261, a CV-580, collided in mid-air with Cessna 150 N8742S (Home Airmotive) at 2700 feet. The Cessna cabin remained attached to the Convair's forward baggage compartment. The Convair made a safe emergency landing at Milwaukee. The 3 Cessna occupants were killed. The Cessna was on a VFR flight from Lombard, IL to Sheboygan, WI.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inability of the Convair 580 flight crew to detect the Cessna 150 visually in sufficient time to take evasive action, despite having been provided with three radar traffic advisories concerning the latter aircraft. Visual detection capabilities were substantially reduced by the heavy accumulation of insect smears on the forward windshield and direct vision windows of the Convair. Visibility was further reduced by haze, smoke and sunglare, and by the inconspicuous colour and lack of relative motion of the Cessna. Under these circumstances, the crew of the Convair should have requested a radar avoidance vector."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-69-4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB