Accident Bell 206B JetRanger ZS-HWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55945

Date:Sunday 21 December 2008
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-HWM
MSN: 2361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hessequa, near Riversdale, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Bergsig Game Farm near Mossel Bay, Western Cape
Destination airport:Private farm at Riversdale, Western Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was on contract to Eden District Municipality. On Sunday December 21, 2008 at about 14:00 a fire broke out in the Hessequa area about 8km west of Riversdale and just south of the Korinte Dam. The helicopter was summoned to drop water on the blaze. Whilst manoeuvring it crashed. The pilot suffered a few cuts and scrapes.

Probable Cause/s
1 Loss of power followed by an unsuccessful autorotational landing.