Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172M VH-ROO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55955

Date:Thursday 25 December 2008
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ROO
MSN: 17266828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodleigh, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyabb airport
Destination airport:Private airstrip
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna clipped powerlines while flying at a low altitude and crashed about 100 meters later, bursting into flames. The pilot was fatally injured. Investigators found the aircaft had no detectable mechanical faults prior to the crash.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2008/12/25/2454999.htm
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2008/12/25/2454948.htm
http://www.casa.gov.au/casadata/regsearch/airsresults.asp?framein=all&manuin=&modelin=®holdin=®opin=&serialin=&num_results=10&VHin=ibg
http://www.news.com.au/heraldsun/story/0,,24842963-2862,00.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/AAIR/aair200807955.aspx