Wirestrike Accident Avro Vulcan B.2 XM604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55959

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Vulcan B.2
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: XM604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cow Close Farm, Burley, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore (EGXJ) Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore (EGXJ) Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire in the No 2 engine low pressure compressor failed during climb out from an overshoot at Cottesmore, Rutland led to turbine disc separation. The disc entered the bomb bay, damaging the flying controls severely. The Vulcan was uncontrollable and crashed on approach to RAF Cottesmore, Rutland.

The pilots ejected but four rear crew were killed. Co-Pilot, Flying Officer Mike Gillett ejected safely. Pilot Flt Lt Peter Tait stayed with the Vulcan way beyond what was sensible to get his rear crew out. He only survived because his deploying parachute was caught by power lines 35ft above the ground. The four crew killed were: Flight Lieutenant A.W. Bennett, Flying Officer. B.D. Goodman, Flight. Lieutenant S.R. Sumpter, and Flying Officer M.J. Whelan

Extract from the Board of Inquiry report relating to the crash of Vulcan XM604:

"The aircraft had rolled to port through at least 90 degrees but not more than 120 degrees, with a nose down angle of between 15 and 20 degrees when the Captain ejected from an approximate height of 300 feet by pulling the face blind. The blind partially covered the right side of his face because he only used his right hand to pull the face screen firing handle. Due to the attitude of the aircraft and the low height at the time of ejection the parachute had only streamed when the pilot passed through high tension cables close to the scene of the accident. The canopy caught one cable, pulled that cable onto the next one and caused an electrical short. This fused the nylon panels together which acted as a brake, and the pilot was lowered to the ground. As his feet touched he undid the quick release box and walked away."

Sources:

1. Baxter, Alan. Olympus: The First Forty Years. Derby, UK: Rolls-Royce Heritage Trust, 1990. ISBN 978-0-9511710-9-7.
2. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/686: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070696
4. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/local-news/rutland-remembers-cold-war-bomber-1134552
5. http://www.grumpieroldmen.co.uk/forum/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=24312
6. http://www.e-goat.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?12898-Vulcan-XM604
7. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/259414-does-anyone-remember-my-dad-vulcan-bomber.html
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
9. https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/wm10JEQ_Avro_Vulcan_B2_XM604_crew_1968_St_Nicholas_Cottesmore_Rutland
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Vulcan#Accidents_and_incidents
11. http://studysupport.info/vulcanbomber/airframelist.htm#xm
12. https://rafanddfsa.co.uk/Sep18.pdf (pp.#4 & #5)

Media:

Vulcan.delta.arp