ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55981
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-DEC-2008
Time:0715
Type:Boeing 757-351
Operator:Northwest Airlines Inc
Registration: N585NW
C/n / msn: 32985
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Narrative:
Delta Arlines flight 1288 (Boeing 737 N397DA), while being pushed back from the gate, struck another aircraft, Northwest Airlines flight 620 (Boeing 757 N585NW) also being pushed back from its gate, no injuries reported, damage to N397DA reported as substantial. Damage reported to the left elevator of N585NW.

Sources:
FAA