ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5602
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JUL-1970 |
| Time: | 17:29 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N2855S |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Block Island,Ri |
Narrative:aircraft believed to be in long island sound. Pilot and pax bodies recovered. Pilot trans out of fuel.
Sources:
NTSB