Accident Cessna 150E N6228T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5608

Date:Saturday 17 June 1972
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Gibbs Flying S
Registration: N6228T
MSN: 15060928
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
both aircraft had ctcd twr for ldg instructions. Collided on approach to downwind leg.C-150 hit apt bldg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX72AL062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB