ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56225
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-APR-2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 78-0691 |
| C/n / msn: | A10-0311 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Baghdad -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by surface to air missile, southwest of Baghdad. pilot ejected-OK
Sources:
Scramble 301