Accident Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion 70-1632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56254

Date:Friday 26 September 1975
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 70-1632
MSN: 65-342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hagen/Delbrück -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sembach AB
Destination airport:Hessisch Oldendorf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dual engine failure due to ice ingestion and engine anti-ice system not activated. Autorotation attempt too late. Crashed into field at Sudhagen between Delbrück and Westenholz, west of Paderborn.

Sources:

http://www.feuerwehr-delbrueck.de/lz3/hubschrauberabsturz_26_9_75.jpg
Hamburger Abendblatt 27.9.1975, p24
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
Netherlands national archive, photo of the crash scene, taken by a Netherlands Air Force RF-104G: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/d673f114-8f9d-6ea0-85d4-f931efa3bb46