Accident Vought TA-7C Corsair II 156748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56363

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought TA-7C Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 156748
MSN: XE-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS China Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while simulating cose air support for troops in field training at Fort Irwin.
Plane suffered a catastrophic engine failure and exploded in mid-air, so fast that the wing-tips blew off and the plane inverted scattering wreckage and debris over a mile with the engine continuing another several hundred feet beyond the debris field. This incident was significant as it was determined that the combustion wall area of the TF-30A engine had worn thin and suffered complete material failure leading to the explosion...thus the TF-30 "B" model engine was born.
Killed were Navy Lt.Cmdr Peter Leum and Ensign Steven D. Herning.

Sources:

www.chinalakealumni.org/shipmates