ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56445
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-APR-2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Operator:United States Army C Co/193rd AVN
Registration: 92-00301
C/n / msn: M3442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kharbut -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed hard during sandstorm, rolled over on its side, and caught fire. All crew recovered safely, but helicopter was subsequently destroyed by a precision weapon.
Three of five crew injured.

Sources:
Scramble 321
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/92-00301/92-00301.html