Hard landing Incident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 90-00183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56451

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army B Co/4-123rd AVN
Registration: 90-00183
MSN: M3335
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi E of Fort Wainwright, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Wainwright, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
90-00183 remained assigned to the Sugar Bears until 20 April 2004, where it was lost due to an accident. While conducting Pathfinder insertion and extraction operations in the Yukon Training Area, approximately 25 miles east of Fort Wainwright, 90-00183 landed hard at Bravo Battery LZ (UTM Grid coordinate 6W WG12357105).

The indications were the aircraft experienced a condition known as settling-with-power and then struck the ground very hard twice. The left aft landing gear struck first and the aircraft became airborne. Then the right aft landing gear struck and the aircraft became airborne. The double strike more than likely induced an out-of-balance condition in the rotor system similar to ground resonance. The aft pylon was torn from the airframe and the fuselage landed in an upright position.

The cockpit section was partially torn loose from the main cabin section along the top portion and the bottom of the airframe, forward of the center cargo hook, was displaced upward. There were only minor injuries reported by the crew of four in the way of lower and upper back pain. There were no passengers aboard the aircraft. There was no post crash fire. Virtually every section of the airframe aft of STA 90 was damaged to some extent. The airframe was eventually classified as being damaged beyond economical repair - the cost of repair would exceed the purchase price of a new build helicopter (roughly $30 million dollars (2004)). As of 20 April 2004, this aircraft was 35.53 years old.

Sources:

Scramble 303
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/90-00183/90-00183.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html