Accident Bell XV-15 N702NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56472

Date:Thursday 20 August 1992
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Bell XV-15
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron
Registration: N702NA
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:841 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTC1K-4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KARL)
Destination airport:(KARL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT OF THE TILTROTOR AIRCRAFT, THE LEFT PROPROTOR GOVERNOR DISCONNECTED DUE TO A MISSING SAFETY ON THE CASTELLATED NUT THAT SECURES THE PROPROTOR TO THE GOVERNOR LINKAGE. WHEN THE GOVERNOR DISCONNECTED, THE PROPELLER SURGED TO THE MAXIMUM PITCH SETTING AND ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT AROUND THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS. FLIGHT DATA RECORDINGS INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A ROLL TO THE RIGHT THAT BEGAN SLOWLY AND ACCELERATED TO THE INVERTED POSITION IN LESS THAN 3 SECONDS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND INVERTED. NEITHER OCCUPANT COULD EGRESS WITHOUT ASSISTANCE DUE TO INCONSISTENT INSTRUCTIONS FOR EMERGENCY EGRESS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN A DISCONNECTED PROPROTOR GOVERNOR LINKAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA215