ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56480
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JAN-1960
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T1
Operator:6 FTS, RAF
Registration: XF905
C/n / msn: PAC/56/413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:High Ercall, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill
Narrative:
The foreign student of WV537 taxied onto the active runway at High Ercall, Shropshire, without realising it and without obtaining prior permission. The aircraft was struck on the port wing by XF905 which had just landed. Another Provost managed to overshoot and avoid the collision

XF905 was only dlightly damaged (Cat.3(Repairable)). However, it was later deemed to be a write off (damaged beyond economic repair) and was struck off charge when sold as scrap 12/03/1962 at No.27 MU Shawbury

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1103932/
www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=xf