ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56496
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUN-1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Folland Gnat T.1
Operator:CFS "Red Arrows" Display Team, RAF
Registration: XS111
C/n / msn: FL605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Kemble
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed when the aircraft ran into the overrun area after the brakes failed on landing at Kemble, Gloucestershire.

NOTE: When Gnat T1 XP504 was sold off at the end of its military career, it was civiliansed as G-TIMM. However, it has permission to fly in 1960-70s RAF "Red Arrows" display team colurs, and wears the (incorrect) serial "XS111". As can be see from the above, the REAL XS111 was written off on 24 June 1976

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
www.ukserials.com