ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5653
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-DEC-1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | Aviation Facil |
| Registration: | N2426J |
| C/n / msn: | 15065526 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sn Clemente, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:aircraft missing,damage and injuries presumed.Nose wheel and strut assembly found in ocean.
Sources:
NTSB