ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56551
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-MAY-1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
English Electric Lightning F1A
Operator:226 OCU, RAF
Registration: XM213
C/n / msn: 95091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The tail bumper struck the runway during take off from Coltishall, Norfolk. It pitched onto its nose and slid along the runway with the ventral tank on fire. It came to rest just outside the perimeter fence. To the fire dump at Coltishall

Sources:
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=83073 [post #8]
www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm