This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUN-1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  English Electric Lightning F3 |
| Operator: | 111 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XR712 |
| C/n / msn: | 95195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Watergate Bay, St. Mawgan, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall |
Narrative:First flown by D. de Villiers 12-10-64 at Samlesbury. To 33 MU Lyneham; thence to 111 Squadron (coded B).
Crashed, 26-6-65: During a display at Exeter Airport, Devon a fire broke out in the rear jet pipe. A return to St. Mawgan, Cornwall was attempted, but the pilot was forced to eject over Watergate Bay, St. Mawgan. Pilot - Flt Lt Doyle - ejected safely. Total hours flown: 145hrs
Sources:
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.html http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm#jun
www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm