ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56556
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JAN-1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
English Electric Lightning F.Mk.2A
Operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XN772
C/n / msn: 95125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Diepholz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gutersloh, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
XN772; C/N 95125 ff Des de Villiers on 10-5-62 at BAC Samlesbury. To A&AEE Boscombe Down, 7-11-63; to Rolls-Royce 30-7-66 for Avon engine trials. Returned to BAC at Warton for F 2A conversion. 4-9-67; upon completion delivered to Gutersloh, 92 Squadron as ‘N’, 2-8-68.

Aircraft went into a spin at 36,000ft and could not be recovered. Crashed near Diepholz, West Germany. Pilot - Flying. Officer Hitchcock - ejected safely

Sources:
http://www.lightning.org.uk/f2f2a.php
www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
http://sg-etuo.de/Squadrons/No92SquadronF2A
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xn772.html