This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-MAY-1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  English Electric Lightning F3 |
| Operator: | 111 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XP752 |
| C/n / msn: | 95180 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Colmar, Haut-Rhin department, Alsace -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Colmar, France |
| Destination airport: | Colmar, France |
Narrative:First flown by T.M.S. Ferguson on 20-4-64 at BAC Samlesbury. Delivered to 74 Squadron, 1-6-64 and later with 111 Squadron as 'D'. On 20/05/1971, the Lightning collided with the underside of a L'Armee De L'Air (French Air Force) Mirage IIIE during air combat manoeuvres over Colmar, Haut-Rhin, Alsace, France, at approximate co-ordinates: 48°04′54″N, 7°21′20″E
Damage to the Mirage was only slight but the Lightning lost an engine and the main instruments. The pilot attempted to eject but was unable to as the canopy would not release. He was therefore forced to make an emergency landing back at Colmar, France. XP752 was later declared a write off and allocated to Coltishall as Ground instructional Airframe 8166M. Later used for fire and crash rescue training, scrapped in 1983.
Sources:
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xp752.html http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.html