This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUL-1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  English Electric Lightning T4. |
| Operator: | BAC (British Aircraft Corporation) |
| Registration: | XM966 |
| C/n / msn: | 95051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Irish Sea, 12 miles off St Bees Head, Cumbria. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Warton Airfield, Lancashire (EGNO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown by R.P. Beamont 15-7-60 at Samlesbury. First flight as T4 was from Samlesbury to Filton for conversion to a Lightning T5; XM966 was the second T5 to fly. Crashed on test flight over Irish Sea, 22-7-65, after loss of fin and rudder owing to yawing instability. Crew - BAC Civilian Test Pilots J.L. Dell and G. Elkington - ejected Mach 2 and survived. Aircraft salvaged. Total flights 263 and hours 152h 51m.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm http://www.lightning.org.uk/histp11t4.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm#jun
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Electric_Lightning
http://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/6524433191/
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=113784