Accident English Electric Lightning F Mk 3 XP704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56576

Date:Friday 28 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 3
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: XP704
MSN: 95158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was rehearsing a solo display. Control was lost and the pilot attempted to abandon the aircraft, but the Lightning spun into the ground before the ejection seat sequence was complete.
Crew:
Flt Lt Glyn M. Owen RAF.
R.I.P.

Aged thirty one he is buried in St Michael's Cemetery, Leuchars, Fife (section Q, row Middle, grave 34). The same pilot had, ten years before his fatal crash, twice ejected safely from RAF-operated Canadair F.4 Sabres: from XD758 on 22/7/1954 and again, this time from XD772 on 29/11/1954

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm#aug
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/46-50/xd758.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s