ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56581
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-AUG-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
English Electric Lightning F3
Operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP737
C/n / msn: 95165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Irish Sea off RAF stn Valley, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglsey
Narrative:
Crashed into the Irish Sea off Valley, Anglesey after the pilot - Flying Officer R. T. KnowIes - ejected due to a jammed undercarriage. XP737 was inbound to Valley for the open day on 18-8-1979.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1979.htm
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.html
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xp737l.html