ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56582
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-SEP-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
English Electric Lightning F6
Operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR723
C/n / msn: 95206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 miles of RAF stn Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea fifteen miles off Akrotiri, Cyprus after the pilot - Group Captain Peter Carter - ejected due to an engine fire. He was rescued by 84 Sqn Whirlwind XP346 from Akrotiri after only six minutes in the water, and was back in dry land just 30 minutes after taking off!

Sources:
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.html
www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1979.htm
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xr723.html