Incident English Electric Lightning F6 XR760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56589

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F6
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR760
MSN: 95225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 7 miles off Whitby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after taking on fuel from a Victor tanker and while carrying out an intercept a fire started in the jet pipe area and the control column seized in the central position. The pilot - Flt. Lt. R. G. Bees - ejected and the aircraft crashed into the North Sea seven miles off Whitby, North Yorkshire

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194614/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1986.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
4. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19860715_xr760.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1980s