ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56594
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUL-1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Folland Gnat T.1 |
| Operator: | 4 FTS |
| Registration: | XR978 |
| C/n / msn: | FL578 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Llyn Celyn reservoir, near Blaenau Ffestiniog, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglsey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Inverted Spin. Crashed into drained Llyn Celyn reservoir, near Blaenau Ffestiniog , Wales
Pilot ejected OK. Instructor ejected, but badly injured found on Nynydd Nodol
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm www.ukserials.com