ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56596
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-DEC-1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
English Electric Lightning F3
Operator:111 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP738
C/n / msn: 95166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF stn Wattisham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Narrative:
Code "E" 111 Sqn. Undercarriage collapsed / wheels up landing at Wattisham resulted in damage beyond economic repair. It was struck off charge on 07/01/1974 for spares use. Stripped for spares in June 1974 and placed on the dump at Wattisham.

Sources:
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xp738.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1006810/
http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm