This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-DEC-1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  English Electric Lightning T4 |
| Operator: | 226 OCU, RAF |
| Registration: | XM974 |
| C/n / msn: | 95074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Happisburgh, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into North Sea, off Happisburgh, Norfolk, 14/12/72, when both reheats and one engine caught fire. Both crew - Flt Lt Spencer and Plt Off Evans - ejected safely. Total hours 1,753.
Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973%20-%202752.html http://www.lightning.org.uk/histp11t4.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1972.htm
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xm974.html