ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56620
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAY-1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC Jet Provost T4
Operator:CFS, RAF
Registration: XP588
C/n / msn: PAC/W/15989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chedworth, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot ejected after false fire warning. Aircraft crashed at Chedworth, Gloucestershire. Pilot (Flt. Lt. G.Sturt) ejected at 2,500ft, 100 knots IAS

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1963.htm