ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56632
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC Jet Provost T4
Operator:2 FTS, RAF
Registration: XP623
C/n / msn: PAC/W/16895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thrussington, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to recover from an intentional spin, and crashed at Thrussington, Leicestershire. Student pilot (Pilot Officer) Nj.Tillotson ejected safely, suffering slight injuries on landing

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1963.htm