ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56640
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JAN-1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Operator:1 FTS, RAF
Registration: XW426
C/n / msn: EEP/JP/1048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near High Rigg Farm, Dalby Forest, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 23rd of January 1978 the crew flying this aircraft were undertaking a day-time routine
training exercise, on board was an experienced instructor and a trainee pilot. The flight was to
allow the trainee to gain experience in instrument flying.

Although there were cloudy conditions covering at least part of the North Yorkshire Moors the
height at which this part of the training flight was carried out the visibilty was adequate. The instructor let his pupil fly the aircraft using instruments, on a second attempted routine exercise the pupil let the aircraft get into a descending banked turn from which he was able to recover and which, by the time the instructor took over control, the diving turn had increased in angle and speed and the aircraft was now in cloud. The instructor was unable to get the aircraft out of what had now become a very fast dive (reported to be over 4g), control had been lost so both on board ejected.

The aircraft came down in Dalby Forest near High Rigg Farm and was destroyed, the two airmen landed nearby and were later picked up by helicopter. The instructor sustained the more serious of injuries due the ejection, the pupil was only slightly injured.

Instructor Pilot - F/Lt John Hughes, aged 31, minor injuries: Trainee Pilot - F/Lt David J Bowring BSc RAF (5203385), aged 22, minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1978.htm
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/xw426.html
http://www.ukserials.com/
http://www.transportphotos.com/air/photo/MIL15111