ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56663
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JUN-1957
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T1
Operator:6 FTS, RAF
Registration: XF598
C/n / msn: PAC/56/304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shrophsire
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Narrative:
Overran the runway at Ternhill, Salop after the engine cut during a down wind landing. Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I). To Ground Instructional Airframe as 7466M 8/8/57 at Ternhill. However, use as such cancelled 20/8/57 and aircraft scrapped at Ternhill

Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=xf