This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-AUG-1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle |
| Operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 672 |
| C/n / msn: | 0307/IA007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dead Sea -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 76-1511 c/n 0307/IA007 to IDF/AF 672. With IDF/AF 133 Sqaudron when collided in mid air with F-15A '684' on August 15, 1988 during DACM and crashed near the Dead Sea, Israel. Pilot Lt. Col. Ram Caller killed at ejection
Lt.Col. Ram Caller was the Commanding Officer of 133 Squadron, the other pilot killed was Major Ehud Falk. Caller was flying "672/Tornado" and Falk was in "684/Ha'arpad (The Vampire)"
Sources:
AD 16-8-1988
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=4994
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1976.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/f-15.htm#idfaf
Related books