This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JAN-1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Lockheed F-16A |
| Operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 269 |
| C/n / msn: | 6V-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Palmachim -
Israel
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision between two IDF F-16's (269 and 290). The pilot of one of those was killed.
Sources:
Flight International 24-30 April 1996
Related books