Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56782

Date:Friday 25 April 1969
Time:12:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12854
MSN: 683A-1154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niefern, 20 NM N Strasbourg-Entzheim Airport, Bas-Rhin 67 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Destination airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a low level recce sortie, the pilot was returning to CFB Lahr at high level. Over Karlsruhe, Germany, he commenced a VMC descent to Lahr. While avoiding a rain shower at 800 feet AGL, 400 kts, the pilot saw a large bird seconds before it hit and penetrated the centre windscreen. The pilot was blinded by the impact and immediately added power and commenced a climb until he encountered the stick shaker. Feeling nauseous and approaching blackout, Capt R.E. White safely ejected near Niefern, France. He suffered facial cuts and lacerations and a compression fracture of the spine.

Sources:

Canadian Armed Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1969-4 MAY.JUNE (Pg 16)
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 218)
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/London_Papers/IBSC23%20WP2.pdf