ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56799
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-AUG-1942
Time:
Type:Hawker Hurricane Mk.II
Operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: BN495
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Alipore -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Birdstrike: Port wing struck vulture, damaging the leading edge, blanketing the wingtip and aileron, and causing a flat-spin into a tree.

Sources:
Air Ministry Form 1180;
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf