Bird strike Incident Miles Magister Mk I N3833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56801

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:24 EFTS RAF
Registration: N3833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile South-East of Barton-le-Clay RLG, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Barton-le-Clay RLG, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Magister N3833, 24 EFTS RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.8.41 when crashed 1 mile South-East of RAF Barton-le-Clay RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Bedfordshire, shortly after take off. Probable cause was a birdstrike: a bird or some other object tore fabric from wingtip causing violent vibration. During forced landing attempt, struck hedge and crashed.

From 22.7.40 No 24 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) was established at Luton and Barton-le-clay was assigned as a Relief Training Ground as the main Luton airfield became more congested.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.23_
2. Air Ministry Form 1180
3. http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3833
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barton-le-Clay
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barton-Le-Clay_Airfield