Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk II N5717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56823

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:520 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Front -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Squadron Leader George Acheson Bowen Johnston took off in Gloster Gladiator N5717 from 520 Squadron on an air test; As he came in to land he was hit by a crosswind and attempted to take off again. Unfortunately he bounced on landing, overshot and hit building at the edge of the runway and crashed. Sqn Ldr Johnston was killed and the Gladiator burnt out

Sources:

1. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_520.htm
2. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18484163
3. https://www.lurganancestry.com/ww2/johnstonga.htm