ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56831
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JAN-1987
Time:22:45
Type:Edgley EA-7 Optica
Operator:Edgley Aircraft
Registration: G-BMPG
C/n / msn: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Old Sarum -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A fire in at the manufacturing plant of Edgley destroyed several EA-7 Optica planes as well as a Lockspeiser LDA-500 (G-UTIL) and Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARBL.

Sources:
Flight International