ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56866
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JAN-2009 |
| Time: | 01.30 PM |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Temco Sky Network Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N45969 |
| C/n / msn: | 15282967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Long Beach Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | LGB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft on takeoff roll, veered off the runway, struck a parked rotorcraft, and a hangar, Long Beach, CA.
Sources:
Cessna crashes into parked helicopter