ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56912
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-NOV-1983
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Westland Lynx HAS2(FN)
Operator:Aéronavale (French Naval Aviation)
Registration: 277
C/n / msn: WA078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km from Beirut -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beirut, Lebanon
Destination airport:Frigate Dupleix (D641)
Narrative:
Struck the sea, 5 km off the coast of Lebanon, near Beirut on a night flight at very low altitude.
EV1 Grilli (pilot) and PM Owsianka (electronics) on board were killed, PM Tanguy (skipper) missing.
The helicopter was recovered 14.-21.11.1984 from 1,285 metres of water. During these operations, the remains of PM Tanguy were found still inside the wreckage.

Sources:
http://the-grey-lynx.com/4_france/version_serials_fr.htm
http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/lynx/lynx_fr.htm