Accident Mil Mi-8MT EP-633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57009

Date:Saturday 2 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Peruano Peruvian Army Aviation
Registration: EP-633
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santipo -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was killed by small arms fire, the aircraft went out of control, crashed and burned.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000
El Siglo de Torreón 15 October 1999, p8