This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-MAR-1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Grumman F-14A Tomcat |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 161613 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | USS Constellation -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flight crew ejected after the aircraft struck the ramp on board USS Constellation.
Sources:
Flight International 16 May 1987
Related books