Accident Cessna 150L N18544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5708

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1978
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N18544
MSN: 15073932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
performing stalls in traffic pattern.Med cert disapproved aft open heart surgery in 1970.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB