ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57113
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-AUG-1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 161618
C/n / msn: 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:200 km S off Yokosuka, Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence
Destination airport:USS Independence
Narrative:
Crashed. The F-14 operated from USS Independence. Both crew members ejected safely.

Sources:
Scramble 221

Related books