Accident Grumman F-14B Tomcat 162923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57160

Date:Saturday 2 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14B Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 162923
MSN: 571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:95 km S of Crete -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F. Kennedy
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Mediterranean Sea just after take-off. Pilot and RIO were recovered, but one died.

Sources:

Scramble 280
AFM April 2002, p75