Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 162225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57171

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-142, US Navy
Registration: 162225
MSN: P-111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 miles North of Prince Sultan Air Base, Al Kharj -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prince Sultan Air Base, Al Khaj, Saudi Arabia (AKH/OEPS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grumman EA‑6B Prowler BuNo. 162225/NL 622 of VAQ‑142, shore based at NAS Whidbey Island, Washington. During "Operation Southern Watch" (enforcement of a "no fly zone" over Iraq) the Prowler crashed 14 Miles North of Prince Sultan Air Base at Al Karj, Saudi Arabia. All four crew ejected safely. According to the following contemporary news report:

"Navy Jet Crashes in Saudi Arabia

The Associated Press

WASHINGTON (AP) - A Navy EA-6B Prowler electronic warfare aircraft crashed in the desert Wednesday about 14 miles north of Prince Sultan Air Base in Saudi Arabia, the military said.

The twin-engine jet's four-man crew ejected safely and were being recovered by rescue helicopters, said a statement issued by Saudi-based Joint Task Force Southwest Asia. The air base is southeast of Riyadh, Saudi Arabia's capital.

At the time of the Wednesday afternoon accident, the aircraft was on a mission for Operation Southern Watch, which monitors areas of southern Iraq where Iraqi air activity is banned. The aircraft was assigned to the Electronic Attack Squadron 142, based at Whidbey Island, Wash., the statement said. The plane normally is used to support warplanes and ground troops by interfering with enemy electronic transmissions.

No cause has been determined for the crash, but the statement said an investigation is under way."

Sources:

1. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P1-19861447.html