Incident Grumman A6E-Tram Intruder 159174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57205

Date:Monday 22 January 1990
Time:11:20
Type:Grumman A6E-Tram Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-145, US Navy
Registration: 159174
MSN: I-534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Whidbey Island, near Oak Harbor, Whidbey Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 159174/'NE-511' of VA-145, US Navy, based at NAS Whidbey Island, USA. Crashed January 22, 1990: Pilot ejected when the airplane began to roll uncontrollably on takeoff. Both crew - Lt Commander John L. Wilson (pilot) and Lt Commander Floyd R. Cordell (bombardier/navigator) - ejected safely.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991 p.42 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%201198.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html

Images:

NAS Whdbey Island 1/22/90